New Zealand, Queenstown & South Island, Majestic fjords, alpine lodges, and a spirit of adventure.

Oceania · Queenstown & South Island

New Zealand

Majestic fjords, alpine lodges, and a spirit of adventure.

Great for AdventureNature & HikingLuxury EscapeBucket List
November – April 9 – 13 nights $3,600 – $19,800 USD per guest

About New Zealand

New Zealand is a masterpiece of nature: snow-capped Southern Alps, mirror lakes, and fjords that cut deep into the land. We design trips that pair private helicopter adventures with vineyard lodges and quiet Māori cultural encounters.

Trip Highlights

  • Private helicopter landing on a glacier in Milford Sound
  • Luxury lodge in Queenstown with lake and mountain views
  • Central Otago wine tour with private tastings
  • Māori cultural evening with a local elder

Luxury Gallery

A moment in New Zealand

Where You'll Stay

Handpicked hotels & villas

A shortlist of favourites, we'll match the right one to your travel style and celebration.

Blanket Bay, Glenorchy

Luxury lodge at the head of Lake Wakatipu

Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown

Alpine lake lodge with dramatic views

Huka Lodge, Taupo

Riverside country estate on the Waikato

Sample Itinerary

A journey to inspire yours

Every WorldKey itinerary is bespoke. Use this as a starting point, we'll shape yours around dates, pace and the people traveling with you.

  1. Day 1 – 2

    Queenstown

    Arrive in Queenstown, lake lodge, private jet-boat, gondola dinner, and wine tasting.

  2. Day 3 – 4

    Milford Sound & Fiordland

    Private helicopter to Milford Sound, cruise, glacier landing, and return to Blanket Bay.

  3. Day 5 – 6

    Central Otago

    Private wine tour through Pinot Noir country, boutique lodges, and farm-to-table dining.

  4. Day 7 – 8

    North Island

    Flight to Auckland, Huka Lodge, geothermal Rotorua, Māori cultural evening, and Waitomo glowworms.

  5. Day 9

    Departure

    Private transfer to Auckland airport with a final harbour cruise if time permits.

Packages & Highlights

Three ways to experience New Zealand

Choose the pace that fits your trip and download a tailored highlights PDF drawn from this destination's stays, experiences, and day-by-day plan.

Price range · shown in USD

$3,600 $19,800 USD / guest

Ranges span smart mainstream fares & 4-star hotels up to top-suite & private-jet luxury. Exchange rates fluctuate daily. Verify today's rate with a trusted source:

Verify on XE.com

4 – 5 nights

The Essentials

A curated first taste, the icons, one signature stay, the moments no first-timer should miss.

  • Top 3 highlights
  • 1 flagship stay
  • Core day-by-day
$3,600$19,800 USD / guest
Most Loved

6 – 8 nights

The Signature

Our most-loved balance, deeper immersion, layered stays, and the private access we're best known for.

  • 5 signature highlights
  • 2 curated stays
  • Extended day-by-day
$3,600$19,800 USD / guest

9+ nights

The Grand Journey

The full expression, every highlight, every stay, and the rare experiences that turn a trip into a story.

  • All highlights
  • All curated stays
  • Full itinerary
$3,600$19,800 USD / guest

Every package is a starting point, we tailor dates, pace, and inclusions around your party.

Signature Experiences

Access only WorldKey opens

Private jet-boat safari through Dart River wilderness

Wine and cuisine trail through Central Otago

Glowworm cave kayak in the Waitomo Caves

Loading climate data for New Zealand

Seasons & Ranges

Compare New Zealand by month, at a glance

Slide across the months to compare temperature ranges and rainfall. Highlight a season to see how it stacks up against the rest of the year.

Use to move between months, Enter to pin details, Esc to clear.

Twelve-month climate summary for New Zealand. Warmest month: Jan at 71°F. Coolest month: Jul at 28°F. Wettest month: Oct with 2.7 in. Driest month: Apr with 2.0 in. Recommended travel window: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec. Use the arrow keys to move between months. Press Enter or Space to pin details, Escape to clear.

Season highlight: All year
Chart animation set to Auto (system: full).
Temperature range Rainfall

Twelve months of climate normals. Arrow left and right to move between months. Home and End jump to January or December. Enter or Space pins a month for detailed read-out. Escape clears the selection.

Hover a month

Temperature range

Tap or hover a bar

Rainfall

Peak 2.7 in

Highest month of the year

Season averages

Highlight a season

Compare against the year

Bars show the average low-to-high temperature range; blue bars show monthly rainfall. Sparkles mark our recommended travel window.

New Zealand monthly climate normals, high and low temperatures, rainfall, humidity, and season for each month.
MonthSeasonHighLowRainfallHumidityRecommended
JanWinter71°F49°F2.5 in65%Yes
FebWinter71°F49°F2.1 in67%Yes
MarSpring67°F46°F2.3 in70%Yes
AprSpring61°F41°F2.0 in74%No
MaySpring54°F35°F2.5 in79%No
JunSummer48°F30°F2.3 in82%No
JulSummer47°F28°F2.0 in82%No
AugSummer50°F30°F2.1 in80%No
SepAutumn55°F34°F2.5 in75%No
OctAutumn60°F39°F2.7 in70%No
NovAutumn64°F43°F2.2 in67%Yes
DecWinter68°F46°F2.5 in65%Yes

Plan by dates

What will the weather feel like?

Choose your travel dates and we'll estimate likely conditions in New Zealand based on long-term monthly climate normals.

Pick a start and end date above to see estimated conditions.

Travel tips

Plan New Zealand with confidence

A concise briefing from your WorldKey advisor, visa guidance, weather notes, and the ideal lead time to secure the finest addresses.

Download travel guide (PDF)

Visa & entry

Passport & documentation

Entry requirements vary by nationality. Your WorldKey advisor will confirm the exact visa, ETA, and passport-validity rules for every traveler in your party before you book.

Weather notes

Best window · November – April

Oceanic climate with changeable mountain weather; summer and early autumn are the sweetest for the South Island. See the weather snapshot on the destination page for month-by-month temperatures, rainfall, and humidity so you can plan around the conditions that matter most to you.

Best time to book

Lead-time guidance

For high-season travel, plan to reserve 6 – 9 months ahead. Shoulder-season stays can usually be arranged 3 – 4 months out with more flexibility and better rates.

Entry rules and seasonal conditions can change. Your WorldKey advisor will confirm the latest visa, health, and documentation requirements for every traveler in your party before ticketing.

Best time to book

Get a reminder before New Zealand peaks

The next ideal window is November–March 2026. We'll email you when it's time to secure your suites, your suggested lead time is prefilled.

Lead time
We'll remind you on
Monday, August 3, 2026

One email, no marketing. Unsubscribe anytime.

Verified Guest Stories

See why travelers love New Zealand journeys.

Browse verified reviews from guests who booked luxury escape trips with WorldKey, and imagine your own story.

Read Luxury Escape Reviews

The Maldives itinerary was pure poetry. Seaplane at dawn, private sandbank picnic, star-lit dinner in the lagoon.

SV

Sofia & Andrés V.

Escape · Maldives

5.0

Tailored Quote

Design your
New Zealand journey.

A few thoughtful questions to help your WorldKey advisor design an unforgettable trip to New Zealand.

Your journey, prefilled

New Zealand, Queenstown & South Island

Best time
November – April
Ideal length
9 – 13 nights
Price range (USD)
$3,600 – $19,800 USD per guest
Style
Celebration

Add to your brief

Planning forNew Zealand, Queenstown & South IslandBest time · November – April

Pick a departure and return date up to a year out, or tick "flexible" if you're still exploring.

Corporate Travel is not available at this time. For gatherings, consider Group Travel or Family Vacations.

Traveler Interests

Pick a few, we'll match experiences to what excites you.

Must-Have Amenities

Non-negotiables for your stay.

We reply within one to three business days. Your information stays strictly private.

New Zealand Trip Planning FAQ

Planning your journey to New Zealand

Clear answers on timing, cost, accommodations, and what to expect when you request a bespoke New Zealand quote from WorldKey Travelers.

Ready to plan your New Zealand escape?

Share your dates and wishes, a WorldKey advisor will craft a personalized New Zealand itinerary and reply within one to three business days.

You May Also Like

Curated with the same eye for detail as New Zealand, start dreaming about where you'll wander next.

The WorldKey Travelers Community

Unlock Exclusive Travel Deals

Be the first to receive exclusive vacation offers, travel tips, destination inspiration, and special promotions delivered directly to your inbox.

Step 1 of 2 · Personalize next